Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the Data Controller is HAPPY ENDINGS RESCUE Charity Number 1140628 (the “Charity”) of Well Lane, Faversham, Kent ME13 0SD.

About this document

This privacy statement sets out the way we process your personal data and we have created this privacy statement to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a supporter of the charity and/or someone who adopts one of our animals.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely: when you fill in an application to adopt an animal, when you make enquiries on our website, when make a donation, or when you interact with us (for example, when you contact us to seek advice or information).T

he types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:
•Your personal details (such as your name and address),
•contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you);
•Information from research, surveys and marketing activities; and
•Financial information, including Direct Debit details

How we use personal data

Personal data you provide to us will be used for the purposes applicable out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.These purposes will be:
•In connection with any Adoption Agreement or any other agreement or arrangement between you and us;
•In contacting you with bulletins, newsletters, requests for donations, information about activities that we think may be of interest to you and in general maintaining contact with you as a supporter of the Charity;
*Research and statistical analysis relating to support for the Charity and Adoption Agreements;
•where this is necessary for our legitimate interests which include furthering the objectives of the Charity (for example seeking donations and monitoring the welfare of animals) and in order to comply with our legal obligations, and/or where we have your consent, as applicable.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this statement, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil any contractual obligations to you. Examples of these essential service communications are:
•Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations (as applicable).
•Communications relating to the operation of Adoption Agreements.

You are in control of how we communicate with you.

You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at:
Telephone: 01795 530371
Email:info@happyendingsrescue.org
Post: Hillside, Well Lane, Faversham, Kent, ME13 0SD

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell your personal data or share it with other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:
•Our employees and volunteers, where necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.
•Our legal and financial and accountancy advisers.
•Governmental and regulatory bodies where required by law.

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose for which we use it. When deciding how long to retain data we will consider the requirements of our organization and the services we provide, our statutory and legal obligations, the purposes for which we collected the data and the type of data, the lawful grounds on which we based our processing, the amount and categories of personal data, and whether the purpose of the processing could be fulfilled by other means.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
•Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
•Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
•Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
•Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
•Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
•Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.
•You may exercise these rights by contacting the Data Controller. We will provide the information you require or take such action as you require within 14 days of receiving your request, unless we are entitled to refuse your request, in which case we will tell you.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy statement or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact the Data Controller:
•by email: info@happyendingsrescue.org;
•by telephone: 01795 530371
•or by post: Hillside, Well Lane, Faversham, Kent, ME13 0SD.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player